TR-WAY INC, DOT #3019129 FMCSA Safety & Compliance Report

ELMHURST, Illinois · DOT #3019129 · 25 trucks · 25 drivers · Safety Rating: Not Rated

16 to 25 trucks: $2,400 a month. Start by Dec 31 and it stays $2,400. From Jan 1 it's $2,950.

Start your compliance department →

3 of your 34 roadside inspections in the last 24 months ended with an out-of-service order, most recently Connecticut on June 17.

Your latest, Kansas on September 11, was clean.

Your MCS-150 lists 25 trucks and 25 drivers.

Every violation on this list stays on your FMCSA record for 24 months and counts toward the scores FMCSA uses to choose carriers for an investigation. The investigator asks for the files behind each one.

TR-WAY INC is a mid-size fleet motor carrier based in ELMHURST, Illinois (USDOT #3019129). As of November 5, 2026, it holds a Not Rated FMCSA safety rating and a FileFlo Carrier Intelligence Score of 74/100 (Moderate Risk), based on 45 recent inspection(s) and 61 recorded violation(s) in public FMCSA data.

What TR-WAY INC's record points to

Free FMCSA Audit · 60 seconds · No signup

Run a CFR-cited gap audit on TR-WAY INC

Pulls the same Socrata data shown above. Grades against the rule pack FileFlo runs internally. Every gap names its 49 CFR section.

Run free audit →

I wrote The FMCSA Audit Survival Guide.

Take the book. Free.

238 pages on the paperwork side of trucking. Every checklist in it, yours.

The complete digital edition · Every checklist and template · Unsubscribe anytime

Free FMCSA record alerts

Is this your company? Get free alerts when this record changes.

FileFlo emails you the morning the public FMCSA record for TR-WAY INC shows a new roadside inspection, an insurance cancellation or suspension notice, an authority change, the MCS-150 update coming due, or a safety rating change. Free, and FileFlo is not the DOT.

Turn on free alerts

Carrier Intelligence Score

74/100 Moderate Risk

CategoryScoreMax
Safety Rating2230
Inspection Pass Rate1520
Out-of-Service Rate (vs FMCSA national avg)1115
CSA BASIC percentilesNot measuredn/a

Three public FMCSA components, scored by FileFlo. CSA BASIC percentiles are not in FMCSA's public data, so they are shown as not measured.

TR-WAY INC's public FMCSA record, line by line

Roadside inspections in the last 24 months

  • Sept. 11, 2026, Kansas. No violations.
  • July 7, 2026, Pennsylvania. 2 violations, none out of service. Written up for lights not working (49 CFR 393.9) and an equipment problem (49 CFR 393.55).
  • July 3, 2026, Ohio. 1 violation, none out of service. Written up for an equipment problem (49 CFR 393.55).
  • July 1, 2026, New Mexico. 2 violations, none out of service. Written up for lights not working (49 CFR 393.9).
  • June 17, 2026, Connecticut. Out of service: 2 vehicle violations, 6 violations in all. Written up for a tire problem (49 CFR 393.75), an equipment problem (49 CFR 393.207), wipers not working (49 CFR 393.78), and an oil or grease leak (49 CFR 396.5).
  • April 30, 2026, New York. No violations.

Operating authority and insurance

FMCSA's licensing record shows MC033360, motor property common carrier authority, granted on July 17, 2017.

FMCSA served an involuntary revocation notice on this authority in the last 24 months, on May 27, 2025, and it was discontinued on June 23, 2025.

A BMC-91X liability filing was cancelled on FMCSA's insurance record in the last 24 months, National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pitsbgh. Pa's, effective June 21, 2025.

When the policy behind a BMC-91X is cancelled, the insurer must give FMCSA 30 days' notice (49 CFR 387.313(d)), and FMCSA starts revoking the operating authority unless a replacement filing is on record.

TR-WAY INC: ELMHURST, Illinois Trucking Company

TR-WAY INC is a mid-size fleet operating out of ELMHURST, Illinois with USDOT number 3019129. The company operates 25 power units and has no published FMCSA safety rating (most active carriers are unrated unless they have undergone a compliance review). Based on our analysis of federal safety data, TR-WAY INC has a FileFlo Carrier Intelligence Score (CIS) of 74/100, classified as Moderate Risk.

FMCSA Safety Record & Inspection History

TR-WAY INC has undergone 45 recorded DOT inspections. The vehicle out-of-service rate is 4.4%, which is below the national average of 20.72%, suggesting solid vehicle maintenance practices. The driver out-of-service rate is 6.7%, above the national average of 5.51%. Common causes include hours-of-service violations, expired medical certificates, and CDL issues.

Recorded Violations and Out-of-Service Status

The public FMCSA record for TR-WAY INC carries 61 recorded violations, and the most recent inspection on file is dated September 11, 2026. Across 45 recorded inspections, the record carries 3 driver out-of-service violations and 3 vehicle out-of-service violations.

A recorded violation is what an inspector wrote down at the roadside. It is not a penalty, and it is not an amount owed: FMCSA assesses civil penalties only after a compliance review classifies specific cited violations. The step that changes this record is the document behind each line, so the next move is to see which records an investigator would ask for and which of them exist today.

What a 74/100 Carrier Intelligence Score Means

The Carrier Intelligence Score is FileFlo's own summary of three public FMCSA components for TR-WAY INC: the safety rating, the inspection pass rate and the out-of-service rate against the national average. It is not an FMCSA score, and FMCSA does not use it to choose carriers for an investigation. 74 out of 100 falls in FileFlo's Moderate Risk band.

Authority Type, Hazmat Status, and Operating Profile

TR-WAY INC is classified by FMCSA as an interstate carrier.

The carrier holds an Authorized For Hire classification, meaning it transports cargo or passengers for compensation under FMCSA operating authority and is subject to MC-number requirements at 49 CFR Part 365.

TR-WAY INC is not flagged in FMCSA Census as a hazmat carrier (HM indicator: N), so the carrier is not subject to the additional 49 CFR Subchapter C hazmat regulations.

Operational range per MCS-150 filing: interstate beyond 100 miles (long-haul, 25 drivers). The 100-mile boundary matters because drivers operating within a 100-air-mile radius qualify for the short-haul exception under 49 CFR 395.1(e)(1), which removes the requirement to maintain RODS for the day.

Self-reported MCS-150 annual mileage: 2,247,500 miles. MCS-150 mileage feeds the FMCSA SafeStat exposure denominator: drastically understated mileage can artificially inflate CSA BASIC percentile scores by reducing the per-mile exposure baseline. Updates are required every 24 months under 49 CFR 390.19.

Fleet Composition and Driver Profile

Owned equipment per the FMCSA Census filing: 25 tractors, 27 trailers. Owned-vs-leased equipment matters for compliance documentation, owned trailers require the carrier to retain annual inspection certificates under 49 CFR 396.17, while leased trailers shift that documentation responsibility to the lease agreement.

The carrier reports 25 CDL-holding drivers on file. Each CDL driver must have a current Driver Qualification File (DQF) maintained per 49 CFR 391.51, including a Medical Examiner's Certificate, an annual MVR review, and a record of road-test results.

FMCSA Crash History

The FMCSA Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS) crash dataset records 8 crash events involving TR-WAY INC in the available reporting window. Of these, 0 involved a fatality, 1 involved a reported injury, and 8 resulted in a tow-away. 8 events meet the federal-recordable threshold under 49 CFR 390.5 (fatality, injury treated away from the scene, OR tow-away of any vehicle).

Most recent recorded event: 80, SOUTH BEND, IN on September 19, 2026.

TR-WAY INC's Inspection Fingerprint: Geographic Pattern and Trend

Inspections cluster geographically across Ohio (8), New York (6), Illinois (6). The concentration in Ohio is consistent with the carrier's primary lanes and tends to correlate with which state DOT inspector teams TR-WAY INC's drivers encounter most often at roadside checkpoints.

How TR-WAY INC Compares to the National Average

Across the 45 recorded inspections, TR-WAY INC's 4.4% vehicle out-of-service rate sits well below the FMCSA 2024 national average of 20.72%. The 6.7% driver out-of-service rate sits moderately above the 2024 national average of 5.51%.

Take TR-WAY INC's compliance work off your plate

The plan for 16 to 25 trucks: $2,400 a month. Start by Dec 31 and it stays $2,400. From Jan 1 it's $2,950. FileFlo takes the driver files, the renewals, the chasing and the audit packet off your plate. FileFlo builds your files at the start, with no separate Setup fee.

Start your compliance department →

Prefer to run it yourself? Fleet software is $399 a month.

Want the gap list first? Run the free FMCSA audit for TR-WAY INC: sixty seconds, no signup, every gap cited to the 49 CFR section. See pricing. Read the founder's FMCSA Audit Survival Guide.

Broker or insurance agent? Partner program

Recent DOT Inspections: TR-WAY INC

Open any inspection for the records an auditor would ask for behind it: free, from USDOT 3019129, no signup.

DateStateDriver OOSVehicle OOSNext step
2026-09-11KS00Audit check
2026-07-07PA00Audit check
2026-07-03OH00Audit check
2026-07-01NM00Audit check
2026-06-17CT02Audit check
2026-04-30NY00Audit check
2026-04-21WI00Audit check
2026-02-25AZ00Audit check
2026-02-23OH10Audit check
2026-02-12IN00Audit check

Free · No signup

From the author of The FMCSA Audit Survival Guide. See your carrier's real FMCSA gaps in 60 seconds. Free.

Run a free FMCSA audit on your fleet

Walks every 49 CFR section a new-entrant audit or compliance review actually checks. Every gap names the CFR section that cites it. No signup, no credit card.

Run free audit

Frequently asked questions about TR-WAY INC

What is TR-WAY INC's FMCSA safety rating?

TR-WAY INC (USDOT #3019129) does not currently carry a published FMCSA safety rating. A "Not Rated" status is common for carriers that have never had a compliance review: it is not a negative finding. FileFlo scores the carrier at 74/100 (Moderate Risk) from the public inspection and out-of-service data that is available.

How large is TR-WAY INC's fleet?

Per its most recent FMCSA MCS-150 filing, TR-WAY INC operates 25 power unit(s) and 25 driver(s), classifying it as a mid-size fleet. Fleet counts are self-reported to FMCSA and can lag a carrier's current operation.

Where is TR-WAY INC based?

TR-WAY INC is registered with the FMCSA at a physical address in ELMHURST, Illinois, under USDOT number 3019129.

What is TR-WAY INC's DOT inspection and violation history?

FileFlo shows 45 recent DOT inspection(s) and 61 recorded violation(s) for TR-WAY INC (USDOT #3019129), sourced from FMCSA public records and the Socrata transportation datasets. The inspection table on this page lists dates, states, and out-of-service counts.

What is TR-WAY INC's FileFlo Carrier Intelligence Score?

TR-WAY INC scores 74/100 (Moderate Risk) on FileFlo's Carrier Intelligence Score. The score normalizes three public FMCSA components (safety rating, inspection pass rate, and out-of-service rate versus the national average) into one 0-100 surface. CSA SMS BASIC percentiles are not published in FMCSA's public data and are excluded rather than estimated.

Federal rules a carrier like TR-WAY INC is audited against

The 49 CFR sections a DOT compliance review actually checks, plain-English:

Compliance terms: CSA score · out-of-service order · hours of service · driver qualification file. See DOT compliance software & document management →

Every Illinois carrier with a recent inspection on file →

← Browse All Carriers · Illinois Carriers · 2026 FMCSA Penalty Guide · Free FMCSA Audit

Compare the best FMCSA audit prep software →

Data sourced from FMCSA public records and the Socrata transportation dataset. Last updated: November 5, 2026. Information may not reflect the carrier's current status. Dispute this record · Claim this profile

Run free audit on DOT #3019129 →