STAVOLA ASPHALT CO, DOT #608882 FMCSA Safety & Compliance Report

TINTON FALLS, New Jersey · DOT #608882 · 13 trucks · 20 drivers · Safety Rating: Not Rated

13 to 15 trucks: $1,500 a month. Start by Dec 31 and it stays $1,500. From Jan 1 it's $1,950.

Start your compliance department →

4 of your 14 roadside inspections in the last 24 months ended with an out-of-service order, most recently New Jersey on July 31.

Your latest, New Jersey on August 5, was clean.

Your MCS-150 lists 13 trucks and 20 drivers.

Every violation on this list stays on your FMCSA record for 24 months and counts toward the scores FMCSA uses to choose carriers for an investigation. The investigator asks for the files behind each one.

STAVOLA ASPHALT CO is a small fleet motor carrier based in TINTON FALLS, New Jersey (USDOT #608882). As of November 5, 2026, it holds a Not Rated FMCSA safety rating and a FileFlo Carrier Intelligence Score of 71/100 (Moderate Risk), based on 26 recent inspection(s) and 37 recorded violation(s) in public FMCSA data.

What STAVOLA ASPHALT CO's record points to

Free FMCSA Audit · 60 seconds · No signup

Run a CFR-cited gap audit on STAVOLA ASPHALT CO

Pulls the same Socrata data shown above. Grades against the rule pack FileFlo runs internally. Every gap names its 49 CFR section.

Run free audit →

I wrote The FMCSA Audit Survival Guide.

Take the book. Free.

238 pages on the paperwork side of trucking. Every checklist in it, yours.

The complete digital edition · Every checklist and template · Unsubscribe anytime

Free FMCSA record alerts

Is this your company? Get free alerts when this record changes.

FileFlo emails you the morning the public FMCSA record for STAVOLA ASPHALT CO shows a new roadside inspection, an insurance cancellation or suspension notice, an authority change, the MCS-150 update coming due, or a safety rating change. Free, and FileFlo is not the DOT.

Turn on free alerts

Carrier Intelligence Score

71/100 Moderate Risk

CategoryScoreMax
Safety Rating2230
Inspection Pass Rate1520
Out-of-Service Rate (vs FMCSA national avg)915
CSA BASIC percentilesNot measuredn/a

Three public FMCSA components, scored by FileFlo. CSA BASIC percentiles are not in FMCSA's public data, so they are shown as not measured.

STAVOLA ASPHALT CO's public FMCSA record, line by line

Roadside inspections in the last 24 months

  • Aug. 5, 2026, New Jersey. No violations.
  • July 31, 2026, New Jersey. Out of service: 1 vehicle violation, 3 violations in all. Written up for operating a motor vehicle with HM not blocked/braced/secured as required. NOTE: Any shifting likely to adversely affect HM/DG package integrity, unde (49 CFR 177.834), an equipment problem (49 CFR 393.104), and non-bulk package not labeled as required. (49 CFR 172.400).
  • May 26, 2026, New Jersey. 2 violations, none out of service. Written up for a state or local traffic violation (49 CFR 392.2) and no proof of the annual truck inspection (49 CFR 396.17).
  • March 9, 2026, New Jersey. No violations.
  • Feb. 14, 2026, New Jersey. No violations.
  • Dec. 17, 2025, New Jersey. 1 violation, none out of service. Written up for motor Carrier failed to file biennial FMCSA registration update as required (49 CFR 390.19).

STAVOLA ASPHALT CO: TINTON FALLS, New Jersey Trucking Company

STAVOLA ASPHALT CO is a small fleet operating out of TINTON FALLS, New Jersey with USDOT number 608882. The company operates 13 power units and has no published FMCSA safety rating (most active carriers are unrated unless they have undergone a compliance review). Based on our analysis of federal safety data, STAVOLA ASPHALT CO has a FileFlo Carrier Intelligence Score (CIS) of 71/100, classified as Moderate Risk.

FMCSA Safety Record & Inspection History

STAVOLA ASPHALT CO has undergone 26 recorded DOT inspections. The vehicle out-of-service rate is 3.8%, which is below the national average of 20.72%, suggesting solid vehicle maintenance practices. The driver out-of-service rate is 11.5%, above the national average of 5.51%. Common causes include hours-of-service violations, expired medical certificates, and CDL issues.

Recorded Violations and Out-of-Service Status

The public FMCSA record for STAVOLA ASPHALT CO carries 37 recorded violations, and the most recent inspection on file is dated August 5, 2026. Across 26 recorded inspections, the record carries 3 driver out-of-service violations and 1 vehicle out-of-service violation.

A recorded violation is what an inspector wrote down at the roadside. It is not a penalty, and it is not an amount owed: FMCSA assesses civil penalties only after a compliance review classifies specific cited violations. The step that changes this record is the document behind each line, so the next move is to see which records an investigator would ask for and which of them exist today.

What a 71/100 Carrier Intelligence Score Means

The Carrier Intelligence Score is FileFlo's own summary of three public FMCSA components for STAVOLA ASPHALT CO: the safety rating, the inspection pass rate and the out-of-service rate against the national average. It is not an FMCSA score, and FMCSA does not use it to choose carriers for an investigation. 71 out of 100 falls in FileFlo's Moderate Risk band.

New Jersey Trucking Compliance: TINTON FALLS Area Carriers

STAVOLA ASPHALT CO falls under the Eastern Service Center for FMCSA field-office oversight (region code 01). Service-center territory drives which FMCSA Investigator team would conduct a new-entrant audit or compliance review if one is triggered for this carrier.

Authority Type, Hazmat Status, and Operating Profile

STAVOLA ASPHALT CO is classified by FMCSA as an intrastate non-hazmat carrier.

The carrier is classified as Private Property, meaning it transports its own goods incidental to its primary business, exempt from MC-number authority but still subject to safety regulations under 49 CFR Part 390.

Business organization type: Corporation.

STAVOLA ASPHALT CO is flagged in FMCSA Census as a hazardous materials carrier (HM indicator: Y). Hazmat carriers are subject to additional regulations under 49 CFR Subchapter C, including HM-126 reporting, HM-232 security planning, and the Hazmat Cargo Tank Annual Inspection requirement (49 CFR 180.407). Hazmat violations carry their own, higher penalty schedule, separate from the general FMCSA schedule.

Operational range per MCS-150 filing: interstate within 100 miles (short-haul, 20 drivers). The 100-mile boundary matters because drivers operating within a 100-air-mile radius qualify for the short-haul exception under 49 CFR 395.1(e)(1), which removes the requirement to maintain RODS for the day.

Self-reported MCS-150 annual mileage: 155,000 miles. MCS-150 mileage feeds the FMCSA SafeStat exposure denominator: drastically understated mileage can artificially inflate CSA BASIC percentile scores by reducing the per-mile exposure baseline. Updates are required every 24 months under 49 CFR 390.19.

Fleet Composition and Driver Profile

Owned equipment per the FMCSA Census filing: 9 straight trucks, 3 tractors, 3 trailers. Owned-vs-leased equipment matters for compliance documentation, owned trailers require the carrier to retain annual inspection certificates under 49 CFR 396.17, while leased trailers shift that documentation responsibility to the lease agreement.

The carrier reports 12 CDL-holding drivers on file. Each CDL driver must have a current Driver Qualification File (DQF) maintained per 49 CFR 391.51, including a Medical Examiner's Certificate, an annual MVR review, and a record of road-test results.

Primary cargo type per MCS-150: Hazmat Flam Liq. Cargo type drives which BASIC categories the carrier is monitored under (Hazmat Compliance applies only to HM-flagged carriers; Cargo-Related Crash applies broadly).

FMCSA Crash History

The FMCSA Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS) crash dataset records 20 crash events involving STAVOLA ASPHALT CO in the available reporting window. Of these, 0 involved a fatality, 8 involved a reported injury, and 19 resulted in a tow-away. 20 events meet the federal-recordable threshold under 49 CFR 390.5 (fatality, injury treated away from the scene, OR tow-away of any vehicle).

Most recent recorded event: Garden State Parkway Secondary, HILLSIDE, NJ on July 27, 2026.

STAVOLA ASPHALT CO's Inspection Fingerprint: Geographic Pattern and Trend

Inspections cluster geographically across New Jersey (24), Pennsylvania (2). The concentration in New Jersey is consistent with the carrier's primary lanes and tends to correlate with which state DOT inspector teams STAVOLA ASPHALT CO's drivers encounter most often at roadside checkpoints.

How STAVOLA ASPHALT CO Compares to the National Average

Across the 26 recorded inspections, STAVOLA ASPHALT CO's 3.8% vehicle out-of-service rate sits well below the FMCSA 2024 national average of 20.72%. The 11.5% driver out-of-service rate sits substantially above the 2024 national average of 5.51%.

Take STAVOLA ASPHALT CO's compliance work off your plate

The plan for 13 to 15 trucks: $1,500 a month. Start by Dec 31 and it stays $1,500. From Jan 1 it's $1,950. FileFlo takes the driver files, the renewals, the chasing and the audit packet off your plate. FileFlo builds your files at the start, with no separate Setup fee.

Start your compliance department →

Prefer to run it yourself? Software starts at $199 a month.

Want the gap list first? Run the free FMCSA audit for STAVOLA ASPHALT CO: sixty seconds, no signup, every gap cited to the 49 CFR section. See pricing. Read the founder's FMCSA Audit Survival Guide.

Broker or insurance agent? Partner program

Recent DOT Inspections: STAVOLA ASPHALT CO

Open any inspection for the records an auditor would ask for behind it: free, from USDOT 608882, no signup.

DateStateDriver OOSVehicle OOSNext step
2026-08-05NJ00Audit check
2026-07-31NJ01Audit check
2026-05-26NJ00Audit check
2026-03-09NJ00Audit check
2026-02-14NJ00Audit check
2025-12-17NJ00Audit check
2025-11-21NJ10Audit check
2025-10-27NJ10Audit check
2025-06-06NJ00Audit check
2025-05-07NJ00Audit check

Free · No signup

From the author of The FMCSA Audit Survival Guide. See your carrier's real FMCSA gaps in 60 seconds. Free.

Run a free FMCSA audit on your fleet

Walks every 49 CFR section a new-entrant audit or compliance review actually checks. Every gap names the CFR section that cites it. No signup, no credit card.

Run free audit

Frequently asked questions about STAVOLA ASPHALT CO

What is STAVOLA ASPHALT CO's FMCSA safety rating?

STAVOLA ASPHALT CO (USDOT #608882) does not currently carry a published FMCSA safety rating. A "Not Rated" status is common for carriers that have never had a compliance review: it is not a negative finding. FileFlo scores the carrier at 71/100 (Moderate Risk) from the public inspection and out-of-service data that is available.

How large is STAVOLA ASPHALT CO's fleet?

Per its most recent FMCSA MCS-150 filing, STAVOLA ASPHALT CO operates 13 power unit(s) and 20 driver(s), classifying it as a small fleet. Fleet counts are self-reported to FMCSA and can lag a carrier's current operation.

Where is STAVOLA ASPHALT CO based?

STAVOLA ASPHALT CO is registered with the FMCSA at a physical address in TINTON FALLS, New Jersey, under USDOT number 608882.

What is STAVOLA ASPHALT CO's DOT inspection and violation history?

FileFlo shows 26 recent DOT inspection(s) and 37 recorded violation(s) for STAVOLA ASPHALT CO (USDOT #608882), sourced from FMCSA public records and the Socrata transportation datasets. The inspection table on this page lists dates, states, and out-of-service counts.

What is STAVOLA ASPHALT CO's FileFlo Carrier Intelligence Score?

STAVOLA ASPHALT CO scores 71/100 (Moderate Risk) on FileFlo's Carrier Intelligence Score. The score normalizes three public FMCSA components (safety rating, inspection pass rate, and out-of-service rate versus the national average) into one 0-100 surface. CSA SMS BASIC percentiles are not published in FMCSA's public data and are excluded rather than estimated.

Federal rules a carrier like STAVOLA ASPHALT CO is audited against

The 49 CFR sections a DOT compliance review actually checks, plain-English:

Compliance terms: CSA score · out-of-service order · hours of service · driver qualification file. See DOT compliance software & document management →

Every New Jersey carrier with a recent inspection on file →

← Browse All Carriers · New Jersey Carriers · 2026 FMCSA Penalty Guide · Free FMCSA Audit

Compare the best FMCSA audit prep software →

Data sourced from FMCSA public records and the Socrata transportation dataset. Last updated: November 5, 2026. Information may not reflect the carrier's current status. Dispute this record · Claim this profile

Run free audit on DOT #608882 →